Privacy Shipping Returns Exchanges

PRIVACY

At Mother by Nature we respect your concerns about privacy.

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of our client’s personal and financial information and act in accordance with relevant Australian privacy laws. This policy applies to all personal information collected by Mother by Nature via the internet, including the Mother By Nature website and associated social media. All information provided at the time of registration or submission will not be used for any unsolicited communication without your authority. When clients register with Mother by Nature they give their permission to treat their personal data strictly in accordance with the privacy policy set out below.

TERMS OF USE ACCEPTANCE

Clients use of our website is subject to the terms and conditions set out in this policy. Please read this policy carefully before you provide any personal information to us through our website. By your use of our website and your disclosure of personal information it signifies your consent to the terms and conditions and to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this privacy policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Mother By Nature collects the information that clients provide specifically for the purpose of conducting future business and to enhance our client’s online experience. This may include personal information. For example, we may collect your personal information when you register with us for our enewsletter, enter our competitions, submit a blog or review, use our services and social media, order our products, contact us online or by telephone or send us correspondence. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address.If you would like to access, correct or delete any personal information we hold about you, please contact us at hello@motherbynature.com.au. We will require proof of identity.

INFORMATION PURPOSE

The personal information that we collect via our website or through correspondence with you will be used and disclosed for the purposes for which you supplied it. Any information Mother By Nature collects is used strictly to assist in providing clients with exclusive consumer information about Mother By Nature and or products that may be of interest to them. We will only communicate with you if we have your consent. Otherwise Mother By Nature only uses client information to provide clients with an improved online experience and to ensure that Mother By Nature and their associates uphold and improve their services to their clients. Mother By Nature will process and store personal information internally only and will never disclose any information to third parties.

In exceptional situations, we may also use and disclose your personal information for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1988, as amended (the Act); including complying with a request from the police or a regulatory or government authority. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes such as invoicing and reminder notices, invitations to events, market research or to improve our service and communications. If at any time you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications please contact us and let us know.  Your personal information will only be held for as long as necessary. The personal information is then destroyed unless we must retain it to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

SECURITY

Mother By Nature is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. However, please note that due to the open nature of the internet, clients should be aware that no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure from access by unintended recipients. Mother By Nature will not be responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to client’s personal information and therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Credit card payments are encrypted and processed using an external credit card payment processor and details are not stored by us. This website utilizes a 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to protect personal data transmitted.

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, we also collect information about you automatically when you visit our website. The type of information we collect can include general information about your computer settings, your IP address, your geographical location, your operating system, the links used to reach our website and the pages you visit. We analyse such information in the aggregate to identify browsing patterns to enable us to enhance our service offering and improve your website experience. We may collect this information through the use of “cookies”. Cookies can enhance your shopping experience because they allow us to track information about shopping trends, usage patterns and our customers’ preferences and to improve our website functionality. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can choose to reset your browser to refuse cookies or warn you before accepting cookies. By disabling cookies, you may experience a loss of website functionality and may not be able to enjoy a full shopping experience with us.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Mother By Nature may provide hypertext links which will lead clients to websites operated by third parties for references and information purposes only and but does not control such other websites, therefore does not accept any responsibly or liability in respect of the material on any such other website. Please note that these other websites may have their own privacy policies and are not subject to our privacy policy, procedures or standards. We are not responsible for any linked website and therefore we encourage you to review their privacy policies and procedures before submitting any personal information.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All intellectual property rights whether registered or unregistered in any information, images, content, materials data or processes contained in or to this website belong to Mother By Nature or its licensed source. All rights of Mother By Nature in such intellectual property are hereby reserved. No part of this website may be reproduced in any material form (including storing it in any medium by electronic means) without the written permission of the owner.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Clients use of this website is subject to the terms and conditions set out in this privacy policy. By accessing and using the Mother By Nature website clients consent to Mother By Nature’s collection, use and disclosure of client information as disclosed in this privacy policy and show their agreement to such terms. Mother By Nature reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by posting changes on this website. It is clients responsibility to review the website privacy policy regularly to ensure that they are kept informed of what information Mother By Nature collects, how they use it and under what circumstances they disclose it. Clients use of the website, after a policy change has been posted, will be deemed to signify their acceptance of the modified privacy policy. Any changes will be posted here. We encourage you to regularly review our privacy policy when you visit our website to keep informed about how we are safeguarding your privacy.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at hello@motherbynature.com.au

 

SHIPPING

FREE local delivery within Port Lincoln SA 5606 Monday to Friday.

FREE standard shipping on all orders over $150.00

All parcels will be shipped using Australia Post.

For orders under $150 parcels can be sent by Standard Shipping, approximately 3-4 business days, $9

or

Express Shipping, approximately 2 business days, $12 (Please note our boutique is located outside the Australia Post Next-Day-Delivery network)

Please allow an extra 3-5 business days for locations outside of South Australia, and country areas may take longer. Once your order has been shipped you will receive an email with receipt of your order and tracking details. We do not accept responsibility for lost or stolen parcels once we have lodged them with the carrier.

Orders placed before 10:00 A.M. will be processed and shipped on the same day, Monday-Friday, provided all items are in stock.

Orders that are placed over the weekend or on a public holiday will not be processed until the next business day. Business days are Monday to Friday, excluding South Australian public holidays.

Complimentary gift wrapping is available, please leave a note in the comments section if you would like your purchases wrapped.

Because of our love for the Earth we endeavour to use as little packaging as possible, but in the interests of protecting your purchases we may re-use packaging collected locally such as bubble wrap etc.

 

RETURNS AND EXCHANGES POLICY

Our return and exchanges policy is 7 days.

If an item is faulty it must be reported within 7 days of delivery. After 7 days of you receiving your purchase we unfortunately can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

In the unlikely event that you have received a faulty product please contact us within 7 days of receiving your item by emailing us at hello@motherbynature.com.au

Once the faulty item has been assessed we will provide you with a replacement and postage will be covered by Mother by Nature. In the instance that the product is not available to be replaced we will either offer you a refund, a suitable substitute or a credit note.

Exchanges can be made within 7 days of purchase provided the item is in its original unused condition with tags still attached and you have proof of purchase.

We do not offer refunds for change of mind so please choose carefully.

Returns and exchanges postage costs are not covered by Mother by Nature.